27 Cited authorities
[…] 15. Section 1446 - Procedure for removal of civil actions

    28 U.S.C. § 1446   Cited 21,909 times   141 Legal Analyses
    Granting a defendant 30 days to remove after receipt of the first pleading that sets forth a removable claim
  16. Section 190 - Definitions

    N.Y. Lab. Law § 190   Cited 967 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Defining "wages" as "earnings for labor or services rendered"
  17. Section 41.001 - Definitions

    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 41.001   Cited 609 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Defining the standard for gross negligence
  18. Section 134A.007 - Effect on Other Law

    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 134A.007   Cited 58 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Stating that the TUTSA generally "displaces conflicting tort, restitutionary, and other law of [Texas] providing civil remedies for misappropriation of a trade secret"