92 Cited authorities
[…] N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 350   Cited 1,048 times   27 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting false advertising
  16. Section 2A:14-1 - 6 years

    N.J. Stat. § 2A:14-1   Cited 961 times   12 Legal Analyses
    Providing that the statute of limitations for unjust enrichment claims in New Jersey is six years
  17. Section 2305.07 - Contract not in writing; statutory liability; consumer transactions

    Ohio Rev. Code § 2305.07   Cited 433 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Excepting contracts of sale from the limitations period applicable to oral contracts
  18. Section 2313 - Express warranties by affirmation, promise, description, sample

    Cal. Com. Code § 2313   Cited 384 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Stating that an express warranty is a "promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods"
  19. Section 600.5813 - Other personal actions

    Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5813   Cited 352 times
    Requiring that actions for innocent and negligent misrepresentation be brought within six years from the date the claim accrues