59 Cited authorities
[…] 14. Section 480-2 - Unfair competition, practices, declared unlawful

    Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-2   Cited 517 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Declaring unlawful "unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce"
  15. Section 16720 - Trust

    Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 16720   Cited 429 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting any combination to prevent competition in the "sale or purchase of any commodity"
  16. Section 480-1 - Definitions

    Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-1   Cited 114 times
    Defining "consumer"
  17. Section 1-3 - Laws not retrospective

    Haw. Rev. Stat. § 1-3   Cited 77 times
    Stating that "no law has any retrospective operation, unless otherwise expressed or obviously intended."
  18. Section 59-801 - Restraint of trade or commerce; unlawful; penalty

    Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 59-801   Cited 17 times

    Every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce, within this state, is hereby declared to be illegal.