59 Cited authorities
[…] Granting the court discretion to exclude matters outside the pleadings presented to the court in defense of a motion to dismiss
  12. Section 17200 - Unfair competition defined

    Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17200   Cited 18,392 times   316 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting unlawful business practices
  13. Section 1 - Trusts, etc., in restraint of trade illegal; penalty

    15 U.S.C. § 1   Cited 3,250 times   78 Legal Analyses
    Forbidding every "contract, combination . . . or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States"
  14. Section 480-2 - Unfair competition, practices, declared unlawful

    Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-2   Cited 517 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Declaring unlawful "unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce"
  15. Section 16720 - Trust

    Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 16720   Cited 429 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting any combination to prevent competition in the "sale or purchase of any commodity"
  16. Section 480-1 - Definitions

    Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-1   Cited 114 times