UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] drug ingredient may lawfully be marketed for OTC use. Ingredients limited to
prescription use under section 503(b)(1)(C) of the [FFDCA] may acquire OTC
status by a petition submitted pursuant to the procedures set forth in § 310.200
[]; the OTC drug review process provides another procedure.
41 Fed. Reg. 32,580, 32,581 (Aug. 4, 1976) (citations omitted). As indicated, “the procedures set
forth in § 310.200” clearly contemplated that FDA would act “by regulation,” even if the “peti-
tion” came to FDA in the form of an SNDA or if FDA acted on its own initiative. 21 C.F.R.
§310.200(b) (1976). Moreover, the regulations expressly and currently limit Rx-to-OTC switch-
es to §310.200(b)’s petition process or and §330.13’s monograph process: “Any drug limited to
prescription use under section 503(b)(1)(B) of the act remains so limited until it is exempted as
provided in paragraph (b) or (e) of this section.” 21 C.F.R. §310.200(a). To change either its in-
terpretation of its regulation (i.e., to switch the required procedures from a regulation to an or-
Case 1:07-cv-00668-JDB Document 45 Filed 03/18/2008 Page 45 of 49
43