UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] pharmacist when dispensing the product pursuant to a prescription.
<5: 2.1>These answers to the questions in FDA's Notice are straightforward and, we think, not seriously
in dispute. FDA has already determined that Plan B is safe and effective when dispensed OTC to women
age 17 and older, yet FDA's continued delay in approving OTC status for the drug when so dispensed is
effectively preventing or delaying women of all ages from obtaining the drug as soon as possible and
within its critical 72 hour period of effectiveness. This delay is contrary to the Agency's mission as set
forth in FDCA § 903(b)(1), 21 U.S.C. § 393(b)(1), to "promote the public health by promptly and
efficiently reviewing clinical research and taking appropriate action on the marketing of regulated
products in a timely manner."
BACKGROUND
<37: 1.2>Plan B is currently approved as a prescription drug indicated as "an emergency contraceptive
that can be used to prevent pregnancy following unprotected intercourse or a known or suspected
contraceptive failure." Plan B Package Insert.