231 Cited authorities
[…] 21 C.F.R. § 201.128   Cited 47 times   36 Legal Analyses

    The words intended uses or words of similar import in §§ 201.5 , 201.115 , 201.117 , 201.119 , 201.120 , 201.122 , and 1100.5 of this chapter refer to the objective intent of the persons legally responsible for the labeling of an article (or their representatives). The intent may be shown by such persons' expressions, the design or composition of the article, or by the circumstances surrounding the distribution of the article. This objective intent may, for example, be shown by labeling claims, advertising

  29. Section 201.5 - Drugs; adequate directions for use

    21 C.F.R. § 201.5   Cited 44 times   13 Legal Analyses
    Defining "adequate directions for use" as "directions under which the layman can use a device safely and for the purposes for which it is intended"
  30. Section 10.85 - Advisory opinions

    21 C.F.R. § 10.85   Cited 44 times   3 Legal Analyses