92 Cited authorities
[…] Exempting "interpretative rules," among other things, from the notice-and-comment requirement
  15. Section 151 - Definitions; short title

    45 U.S.C. § 151   Cited 2,948 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Defining "minor dispute" as disputes "growing out of grievances or out of the interpretation or application of agreements covering rates of pay, rules, or working conditions."
  16. Section 637 - Additional powers

    15 U.S.C. § 637   Cited 333 times   36 Legal Analyses
    Conferring presumptive eligibility on anyone "found to be disadvantaged . . . pursuant to section 8 of the Small Business Act"
  17. Section 793 - Employment under Federal contracts

    29 U.S.C. § 793   Cited 254 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Requiring certain federal contractors to "take affirmative action to employ and advance in employment qualified individuals with disabilities"
  18. Section 601 - Definitions

    5 U.S.C. § 601   Cited 193 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Defining a "small entity" to mean, as relevant here, a "small organization"
  19. Section 604 - Final regulatory flexibility analysis

    5 U.S.C. § 604   Cited 118 times   1 Legal Analyses