32 Cited authorities
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 5   Cited 22,753 times   16 Legal Analyses
    Allowing service by filing papers with the court's electronic-filing system
  13. Section 78u-4 - Private securities litigation

    15 U.S.C. § 78u-4   Cited 7,592 times   52 Legal Analyses
    Granting courts authority to permit discovery if necessary "to preserve evidence or to prevent undue prejudice to" a party
  14. Section 78u - Investigations and actions

    15 U.S.C. § 78u   Cited 2,326 times   86 Legal Analyses
    Granting the SEC the power to seek civil penalties for violations of the Exchange Act
  15. Section 240.14a-9 - False or misleading statements

    17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-9   Cited 607 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Stating that a proxy statement shall not "contain any statement which, at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it is made, is false or misleading with respect to any material fact, or which omits to state any material fact necessary in order to make the statements therein not false or misleading"