Attorneys for Defendants DLI Properties, LLC
[…] unlawful detainer action under Code of Civil Procedure § 1161a(b)(3) requires that Plaintiff establish
title to the subject property; (2) the judgment for possession determined issues of title in favor of
Defendant and against Plaintiff; (3) Defendant could not have obtained judgment for possession
unless it established its title in the UD Action; (4) the UD Judgment is final and was entered on the
merits and (5) the parties to the unlawful detainer action were the same as the parties to this action.
Where, as here, an unlawful detainer action is brought pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure
section 1161a (b)(3), title is an issue, since the action may be filed "[w]here the property has been
sold in accordance with Section 2924 of the Civil Code, under a power of sale contained in a deed of
trust ... and the title under the sale has been duly perfected." (Civ.Code, § 1161a, subd. (b)(3).) Under
the doctrine of collateral estoppel. once a court has decided an issue of fact or law necessary to its
judgment, that decision may preclude relitigation of the issue in a suit on a different cause of action
involving a party to the first case.