L. No. 21 Plaintiff cites to 8 U.S.C. § 1182 for examples of who is considered an inadmissible alien, see Pl.’s Mot. at 22-23, but that misses the point. DHS is not conferring lawful status on individuals who receive deferred action. DHS is temporarily deferring enforcement action against them, thereby freeing up DHS’s limited enforcement resources to remove higher priority aliens. 22 8 C.F.R. § 2.1, the regulation implementing 8 U.S.C. § 1103, states that “[a]ll authorities and functions of the Department of Homeland Security to administer and enforce the immigration laws are vested in the Secretary of Homeland Security,” and the Secretary may “in his [or her] discretion” delegate her authority and through “regulation, directive, memorandum or other means deemed appropriate,” announce principles “in the exercise of the Secretary's discretion.”