22 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Rule 12 - Defenses and Objections: When and How Presented; Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings; Consolidating Motions; Waiving Defenses; Pretrial Hearing

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 12   Cited 345,885 times   922 Legal Analyses
    Granting the court discretion to exclude matters outside the pleadings presented to the court in defense of a motion to dismiss
  12. Rule 8 - General Rules of Pleading

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 8   Cited 156,205 times   193 Legal Analyses
    Holding that "[e]very defense to a claim for relief in any pleading must be asserted in the responsive pleading. . . ."
  13. Section 13-6-11 - Recovery of expenses of litigation generally

    Ga. Code § 13-6-11   Cited 1,656 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Permitting recovery of attorney's fees against a party that “has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense”
  14. Section 9-3-33 - Injuries to the person; injuries to reputation; loss of consortium; exception

    Ga. Code § 9-3-33   Cited 1,008 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Providing a two-year statute-of-limitations for personal injury claims
  15. Section 9-3-31 - Injuries to personalty

    Ga.