22 Cited authorities
[…] Ga. Code § 9-3-33   Cited 1,008 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Providing a two-year statute-of-limitations for personal injury claims
  15. Section 9-3-31 - Injuries to personalty

    Ga. Code § 9-3-31   Cited 173 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Imposing a four-year limitations period on claims for false endorsement under Georgia law
  16. Section 51-2-2 - Liability for torts of spouse, child, or servant in certain instances

    Ga. Code § 51-2-2   Cited 131 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Providing for vicarious liability for torts "committed by negligence or voluntarily"
  17. Section 9-3-99 - Tolling of limitations for tort actions while criminal prosecution is pending

    Ga. Code § 9-3-99   Cited 64 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Providing that the statute of limitation for the victim of a crime to bring a tort action is tolled "until the prosecution of such crime or act has become final or otherwise terminated"