Roman v. Sincock, 377 U.S. 695, 710 (1965). Accordingly, a federal court sitting on a case where no violation has been found should refrain from exercising its jurisdiction over the districting plan where the method of election is proposed from a governing body as the result of that body’s balancing of local and political considerations with statutory and constitutional requirements. Springfield has a “Plan A” form of government based on the model city charter under the provisions of G.L. c. 43, § 50. The current city charter provides: “The legislative powers of the city shall be vested in a city council, consisting of nine persons, elected at-large by and from the qualified voters of the city (emphasis added).”