Id. § 1798.82(c). Section 1798.84(b) provides a private right of action authorizing “[a]ny customer injured by a violation of this title” to “institute a civil action to recover damages.” Id. § 1798.84(b). A business also may be enjoined. Id. § 1798.84(e). Plaintiff’s claims under the Data Breach Act fail for at least three independent reasons. First, assuming Plaintiff’s allegations are true—which must be done for purposes of this motion only—the statute does not apply. The Data Breach Act specifically exempts “[a] financial institution as defined in Section 4052 of the Financial Code and subject to the California Financial Information Privacy Act.” Id. § 1798.81.5(e)(2). In turn, Section 4052 of the Financial Code defines “financial institution” as “any institution the business of which is engaging in financial activities as described in [12 U.S.C. § 1843(k)] and doing business in this state.” Cal. Fin. Code § 4052(c). The relevant federal statute defines “financial activities” to include, among other things, the “[l]ending” of “money or securities.” 12 U.S.C. § 1843(k)(4)(A). Here, Plaintiff alleges that Citibank lent money to Plaintiff in California.