62 Cited authorities
[…] Recognizing as a protected activity an individual's “testif[ying] ... in any such proceeding” “under or related to this chapter”
  18. Section 202 - Congressional finding and declaration of policy

    29 U.S.C. § 202   Cited 1,108 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Finding that domestic service employees affect commerce
  19. Section 12-301 - Limitation of time for bringing actions

    D.C. Code § 12-301   Cited 903 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Imposing a three-year statute of limitations on actions "for the recovery of personal property"
  20. Section 2-1401.01 - Intent of Council

    D.C. Code § 2-1401.01   Cited 282 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Protecting against discrimination on the basis of "race, color, religion, national origin, sex, age, marital status, personal appearance, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, familial status, family responsibilities, matriculation, political affiliation, genetic information, disability, source of income, status as a victim of intrafamily offense, and place of residence or business"
  21. Section 531.52 - General restrictions on an employer's use of its employees' tips

    29 C.F.R. § 531.52   Cited 112 times   56 Legal Analyses