34 Cited authorities
[…] 16. Section 10:5-3 - Findings, declarations

    N.J. Stat. § 10:5-3   Cited 250 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Setting forth findings regarding harm that comes from discrimination and noting that "[s]uch harms have, under the common law, given rise to legal remedies, including compensatory and punitive damages," and that the intent of the LAD is for "such damages [to] be available to all persons protected by this act"
  17. Section 1630.9 - Not making reasonable accommodation

    29 C.F.R. § 1630.9   Cited 464 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Providing that if an “individual rejects a reasonable accommodation . . . and cannot, as a result of that rejection, perform the essential functions of the position, the individual will not be considered qualified”