499 U.S. 244 (1991) Cited 629 times 11 Legal Analyses
[…] N.J. Stat. § 10:5-3 Cited 251 times 2 Legal Analyses
Setting forth findings regarding harm that comes from discrimination and noting that "[s]uch harms have, under the common law, given rise to legal remedies, including compensatory and punitive damages," and that the intent of the LAD is for "such damages [to] be available to all persons protected by this act"
29 C.F.R. § 1630.9 Cited 473 times 6 Legal Analyses
Providing that if an “individual rejects a reasonable accommodation . . . and cannot, as a result of that rejection, perform the essential functions of the position, the individual will not be considered qualified”