98 Cited authorities
[…] If a hearing is requested, the district director shall refer the claim to the Office of Administrative Law Judges (see § 725.421 ). (b) Any response made by a party to a proposed decision and order shall specify the findings and conclusions with which the responding party disagrees, and shall be served on the district director

  28. Section 725.495 - Criteria for determining a responsible operator

    20 C.F.R. § 725.495   Cited 21 times
    Defining a "responsible operator" as "the potentially liable operator . . . that most recently employed the miner."
  29. Section 725.502 - When benefit payments are due; manner of payment

    20 C.F.R. § 725.502   Cited 17 times
    Explaining that benefits become due after the issuance of an "effective order" and notwithstanding a motion to reconsider or an appeal, "except that benefits shall not be considered due where the payment of such benefits has been stayed by the Benefits Review Board or appropriate court"
  30. Section 802.407 - Reconsideration of Board decisions

    20 C.F.R. § 802.407   Cited 16 times