69 Cited authorities
[…] 87 Cal.App.4th 99 (Cal. Ct. App. 2001)   Cited 195 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Upholding EIR calling for developer payments to government fund as mitigation measure for traffic impacts
  10. Kern County Farm Bureau v. Allen

    450 F.3d 1072 (9th Cir. 2006)   Cited 165 times
    Affirming agency action if reasonable basis exists
  11. Section 4321 - Congressional declaration of purpose

    42 U.S.C. § 4321   Cited 3,500 times   30 Legal Analyses
    Describing the purposes of NEPA as including "encourag[ing] productive and enjoyable harmony between man and his environment"
  12. Section 1531 - Congressional findings and declaration of purposes and policy

    16 U.S.C. § 1531   Cited 1,672 times   26 Legal Analyses
    Finding and declaring that "various species of fish, wildlife, and plants in the United States have been rendered extinct" while "other species ... have been so depleted in numbers that they are in danger of or threatened with extinction ...."
  13. Section 21000 - Legislative findings and declaration as to quality of environment

    Cal. Pub. Resources Code § 21000   Cited 1,601 times   8 Legal Analyses