Id. § 203(r)(1). As a not-for-profit organization with no commercial activities, BUILD is exempt from coverage under the FLSA because it does not engage in any activities for any business purpose. See Jacobs v. N.Y. Foundling Hosp., 577 F.3d 93, 97 (2d Cir. 2009) (“Generally, non-profit organizations that do not engage in ordinary commercial activities, or serve the general public in competition with ordinary commercial enterprises, operate without a business purpose and therefore are not enterprises.” (citations and internal quotation marks omitted)); see also 29 C.F.R. § 779.214 (“[N]onprofit educational, religious, and eleemosynary activities will not be included in the enterprise unless they are of the types which the last sentence of section 3(r) . . . declares shall be deemed to be performed for a business purpose.”). Although the NYLL does not exempt not-for-profit organizations per se, it excludes from the definition of covered “employees” persons who are “learners.” See N.Y. Lab. Law § 652(3)(a); 12 N.Y.C.R.R. § 142-3.12(c)(6).