24 Cited authorities
[…] 179 F. Supp. 3d 486 (W.D. Pa. 2016)   Cited 34 times
    Finding liability was contractual in nature where the contract stated the work would be performed in a "workmanlike" and "safe" manner
  11. Rule 8 - General Rules of Pleading

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 8   Cited 157,557 times   196 Legal Analyses
    Holding that "[e]very defense to a claim for relief in any pleading must be asserted in the responsive pleading. . . ."
  12. Rule 14 - Third-Party Practice

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 14   Cited 3,648 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Striking improper third-party claim is appropriate remedy
  13. Section 8322 - Definition

    42 Pa. C.S. § 8322   Cited 87 times
    Defining "joint tortfeasors" as "two or more persons jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to persons or property."