13 Cited authorities
[…] BANKE, Judge. Phil Verret sued ABB Power T D Company, Inc. ("ABB") for allegedly breaching his severance pay contract. Verret appeals the trial court's grant of ABB's motion for summary judgment and the denial of his motion for the same. The underlying case emanated

  10. Women's Fed. Sav. Loan v. Nevada Nat. Bank

    811 F.2d 1255 (9th Cir. 1987)   Cited 11 times
    Holding that provision in loan participation agreement that read defendant was to act "as a trustee with fiduciary duties" created fiduciary duty in loan participation agreement
  11. Section 13-2-2 - Rules for interpretation of contracts generally

    Ga. Code § 13-2-2   Cited 804 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Stating that "the whole contract should be looked to in arriving at the construction of any part"