39 Cited authorities
[…] Holding that "[e]very defense to a claim for relief in any pleading must be asserted in the responsive pleading. . . ."
  13. Section 101 - Definitions

    17 U.S.C. § 101   Cited 6,569 times   178 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing the United States' adherence to provisions of the Berne Convention of 1886
  14. Section 1641 - Whole of contract taken together

    Cal. Civ. Code § 1641   Cited 1,253 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Specifying that, when interpreting the language of a contract, the court should give effect to every provision
  15. Section 3300 - Generally

    Cal. Civ. Code § 3300   Cited 692 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Noting the appropriate measure is "the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or which, in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result therefrom"
  16. Section 1654 - Interpretation against party causing uncertainty

    Cal. Civ. Code § 1654   Cited 680 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Codifying the doctrine of contra proferentem
  17. Section 1643 - Lawful, operative, definite, reasonable and capable of being carried into effect

    Cal.