34 Cited authorities
[…] 16. Section 1681a - Definitions; rules of construction

    15 U.S.C. § 1681a   Cited 1,514 times   60 Legal Analyses
    Adopting definition of "credit" and "creditor" as defined by 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(d)-(e)
  17. Section 1681p - Jurisdiction of courts; limitation of actions

    15 U.S.C. § 1681p   Cited 677 times   9 Legal Analyses
    Granting to district courts original jurisdiction over claims brought under the FCRA
  18. Section 1681s - Administrative enforcement

    15 U.S.C. § 1681s   Cited 300 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Stating that FCRA violations "shall be subject to enforcement by the Federal Trade Commission under section 5(b) of the Federal Trade Commission Act"
  19. Section 1841 - Definitions

    12 U.S.C. § 1841   Cited 286 times   24 Legal Analyses
    Exempting state companies from regulations covering federal bank holding companies