REPLY TO OPP’N TO MOTION TO DISMISS CAC
[…] deficiencies of this allegation, i.e., that the hearsay statement of one witness regarding a single
alleged employee is insufficient to show scienter. (See Mot. at 19-20.)
24 Plaintiff argues that if the Company had made “diligent efforts,” it “would have had an
affirmative defense [under 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(a)(3)] to ICE’s findings.” (Opp’n 29.) It is no
surprise that the Company did not invoke the defense because 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(a)(3) is
triggered when an employer has been charged with a knowing violation of the immigration
laws under 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(1)(A) (making it unlawful to hire “an alien knowing the alien is
an unauthorized alien”). See 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(a)(3) (An “entity that establishes that it has
complied in good faith with [the hiring requirements of] subsection (b) [regarding
employment verification] . . . has established an affirmative defense that the . . . entity has not
violated paragraph (1)(A) with respect to such hiring . . . .). Here, Plaintiff does not allege
that ICE charged the Company with a violation of 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(1)(A). Indeed, as the
Company disclosed, and Plaintiff cannot refute, “ICE’s notification provided no indication