38 Cited authorities
[…] 13. Section 17200 - Unfair competition defined

    Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17200   Cited 17,837 times   315 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting unlawful business practices
  14. Section 151 - Definitions; short title

    45 U.S.C. § 151   Cited 2,947 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Defining "minor dispute" as disputes "growing out of grievances or out of the interpretation or application of agreements covering rates of pay, rules, or working conditions."
  15. Section 226 - Itemized statement of wages

    Cal. Lab. Code § 226   Cited 2,243 times   122 Legal Analyses
    Providing only statutory penalties
  16. Section 201 - Computation and payment of wages upon discharge

    Cal. Lab. Code § 201   Cited 1,753 times   20 Legal Analyses
    Providing that, "[i]f an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately"
  17. Section 510 - Eight hour workday; compensation for overtime

    Cal. Lab. Code § 510   Cited 1,586 times   29 Legal Analyses
    Requiring employers to pay 1.5 times the "regular rate of pay" for overtime
  18. Section 2698 - Title of part

    Cal. Lab.