In addition, AB60 nullified the 1998 versions of the IWC wage orders, including Wage Order 9-98, and reinstated those versions that were in effect in 1997, including Wage Order 9-90. Id. § 21. Though AB60 reinstated the daily overtime requirement, it also retained the valid 1997 exemptions to the overtime requirements. Specifically, AB60 added section 515(b) to the California Labor Code, preserving the IWC’s authority to “retain . . . exemptions from the hours requirements that were contained in a valid wage order in effect in 1997.” See AB60 at Digest (emphasis added). Section 515(b) now states: Except as otherwise provided in this section and in subdivision (g) of Section 511, nothing in this section requires the commission to alter an exemption from provisions regulating hours of work that was contained in a valid wage order in effect in 1997. Except as otherwise provided in this division, the commission may review, retain, or eliminate an exemption from provisions regulating hours of work that was contained in a valid wage order in effect in 1997.7 The court in Collins recognized that the enactment of Section 515(b) preserved the authority of the IWC to retain exemptions to all of California’s overtime requirements, including those found in Labor Code § 510. 105 Cal.