Id at 556-57. I. PLAINTIFFS HAVE ADEQUATELY PLED CLAIMS UNDER THE UCL, FAL, AND CLRA The FDCA, 21 U.S.C. §§ 301 et. seq., “gives the FDA the responsibility to protect the public health by ensuring that foods are safe, wholesome, sanitary, and properly labeled.” Lockwood v. Conagra Foods, Inc., 597 F. Supp. 2d 1028, 1030 (N.D. Cal. 2009). 21 U.S.C. § 331 prohibits the misbranding of food in interstate commerce, and 21 U.S.C. § 343 sets forth conditions under which food is considered “misbranded.” In general, food is “misbranded” if its labeling is “false or misleading in any particular.” 21 U.S.C. § 343(a)(1). Through the Sherman Law, Cal. Health & Safety Code § 110660, et seq., California has expressly adopted the FDCA labeling requirements as its own. Cal. Health & Safety Code § 110100 (“All food labeling regulations and any amendments to those regulations adopted pursuant to the federal act . . . shall be the food regulations of this state.”).3 Any violation of the FDCA or FDA regulations is also a violation of the Sherman Law. 3 California has also enacted a number of laws and regulations (which have also been violated by Defendant) that adopt federal food laws and regulations.