58 Cited authorities
[…] 21. Section 101.13 - Nutrient content claims-general principles

    21 C.F.R. § 101.13   Cited 166 times   10 Legal Analyses
    In 21 C.F.R. § 101.13, the FDA lists general principles regulating nutrient content claims-claims that expressly or implicitly characterize the level of a nutrient.
  22. Section 101.9 - Nutrition labeling of food

    21 C.F.R. § 101.9   Cited 140 times   47 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing that "Vitamin C" and "Ascorbic acid" are "synonym" that may be used in the alternative in a product's nutritional information labeling
  23. Section 101.14 - Health claims: general requirements

    21 C.F.R. § 101.14   Cited 62 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Defining a health claim as a "claim made on the label or in labeling of a food . . . that expressly or by implication . . . characterizes the relationship of any substance to a disease or health-related condition"
  24. Section 101.54 - Nutrient content claims for "good source," "high," "more," and "high potency."

    21 C.F.R. § 101.54   Cited 58 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Defining "contains"
  25. Section 1.21 - Failure to reveal material facts

    21 C.F.R. § 1.21   Cited 27 times   1 Legal Analyses