50 Cited authorities
[…] Holding "[n]ormally, in deciding a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim, courts must limit their inquiry to the facts stated in the complaint and the documents either attached to or incorporated in the complaint. However, courts may also consider matters of which they may take judicial notice."
  14. Section 17200 - Unfair competition defined

    Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17200   Cited 18,400 times   316 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting unlawful business practices
  15. Section 226 - Itemized statement of wages

    Cal. Lab. Code § 226   Cited 2,349 times   127 Legal Analyses
    Providing only statutory penalties
  16. Section 201 - Computation and payment of wages upon discharge

    Cal. Lab. Code § 201   Cited 1,833 times   21 Legal Analyses
    Providing that, "[i]f an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately"
  17. Section 1194 - Recovery by employee in civil action regardless of agreement to receive lesser wage

    Cal. Lab. Code § 1194   Cited 1,827 times   10 Legal Analyses