Michigan Catastrophic Claims Association (On Reh) 484 Mich 1, 13; 795 N.W.2d 101 (2009). If the plain and 3 The Plaintiffs’ Complaint has misidentified the public building exception as MCL 691.1409 (Compl. ¶¶197 and 198, Pg. ID 78). The correct citation is MCL 691.1406. Case 1:16-cv-00874-GJQ-PJG ECF No. 33 filed 09/15/16 PageID.1039 Page 38 of 65 25 ordinary meaning of the statutory/ordinance language is clear, it is unnecessary for the Court to construe it. In re Receivership of 11910 South Francis Road, 492 Mich. 208, 222; 821 N.W.2d 503 (2012). MCL 691.1406 provides in pertinent part that “governmental agencies have the obligation to repair and maintain public buildings under their control when open for use by members of the public” and “…are liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from a dangerous or defective condition of a public building if the governmental agency had actual or constructive knowledge of the defect and, for a reasonable time after acquiring knowledge, failed to remedy the condition or take action reasonably necessary to protect the public against the condition.” Michigan’s governmental immunity act defines “governmental agency” as “…this state or a political subdivision.” MCL 691.1401(a). A “political subdivision” is a “municipal corporation…or an agency, department…board or council of a political subdivision.” MCL 691.1401(e).