81 Cited authorities
[…] Mich. Comp. Laws § 324.1701   Cited 61 times

    (1) The attorney general or any person may maintain an action in the circuit court having jurisdiction where the alleged violation occurred or is likely to occur for declaratory and equitable relief against any person for the protection of the air, water, and other natural resources and the public trust in these resources from pollution, impairment, or destruction. (2) In granting relief provided by subsection (1), if there is a standard for pollution or for an antipollution device or procedure,

  19. Section 300g-2 - State primary enforcement responsibility

    42 U.S.C. § 300g-2   Cited 34 times
    Providing states with "primary enforcement responsibility for public water systems during any period for which the [EPA] Administrator determines ... that such State ... has adopted drinking water regulations that are no less stringent than the national primary drinking water regulations promulgated by the [EPA] Administrator ...."
  20. Section 141.80 - General requirements

    40 C.F.R. § 141.80   Cited 18 times   1 Legal Analyses

    (a)Applicability, effective date, and compliance deadlines.