51 Cited authorities
[…] 15. Section 101 - Definitions

    17 U.S.C. § 101   Cited 6,616 times   181 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing the United States' adherence to provisions of the Berne Convention of 1886
  16. Section 106 - Exclusive rights in copyrighted works

    17 U.S.C. § 106   Cited 3,945 times   111 Legal Analyses
    Granting the owners of copyrights in “literary, musical, dramatic, and choreographic works, pantomimes, and pictorial, graphic, or sculptural works” the exclusive right “to display the copyrighted work publicly”
  17. Section 102 - Subject matter of copyright: In general

    17 U.S.C. § 102   Cited 2,316 times   122 Legal Analyses
    Granting protection to "literary works"
  18. Section 301 - Preemption with respect to other laws

    17 U.S.C. § 301   Cited 1,434 times   20 Legal Analyses
    Stating that when "legal or equitable rights ... are equivalent to any of the exclusive rights within the general scope of copyright ... no person is entitled to any such right or equivalent right in any such work under the common law or statutes of any State"
  19. Section 201 - Ownership of copyright

    17 U.S.C. § 201   Cited 976 times   27 Legal Analyses
    Providing that copyright in a work "vests initially in the author"
  20. Section 3344 - Using another's name, voice, signature, photograph or likeness

    Cal. Civ.