550 U.S. 544 (2007) Cited 281,939 times 369 Legal Analyses
[…] However, courts may also consider matters of which they may take judicial notice."
U.S. Const. art. I, § 8 Cited 7,122 times 37 Legal Analyses
Granting Congress the power to “provide for the common Defence,” to “regulate Commerce with foreign Nations,” and to “establish an uniform Rule of Naturalization”
17 U.S.C. § 106 Cited 3,945 times 111 Legal Analyses
Granting the owners of copyrights in “literary, musical, dramatic, and choreographic works, pantomimes, and pictorial, graphic, or sculptural works” the exclusive right “to display the copyrighted work publicly”
17 U.S.C. § 301 Cited 1,434 times 20 Legal Analyses
Stating that when "legal or equitable rights ... are equivalent to any of the exclusive rights within the general scope of copyright ... no person is entitled to any such right or equivalent right in any such work under the common law or statutes of any State"