31 Cited authorities
[…] 9. Griswold v. Cty. of Hillsborough

    598 F.3d 1289 (11th Cir. 2010)   Cited 115 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Finding sole shareholder in privity with entity
  10. Norfolk Southern Corp. v. Chevron, U.S.A

    371 F.3d 1285 (11th Cir. 2004)   Cited 123 times
    Holding that "to preclude a wider range of matters than those specified in the Agreement would frustrate the parties' expressed intent and bestow upon [the defendant] a windfall of immunity from litigation"
  11. Section 95.031 - Computation of time

    Fla. Stat. § 95.031   Cited 626 times   9 Legal Analyses
    Delaying the start of the four-year limitations period for actions "founded upon fraud" until "the facts giving rise to the cause of action were discovered or should have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence"