104 Cited authorities
[…] Concluding that cause exists to lift the stay because no bankruptcy purpose would be served by keeping the stay in place
  12. Rule 62 - Stay of Proceedings to Enforce a Judgment

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 62   Cited 4,151 times   14 Legal Analyses
    Granting of stay is discretionary
  13. Section 1801 - Definitions

    50 U.S.C. § 1801   Cited 280 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Defining "United States person" to be a "citizen of the United States, an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence" or certain unincorporated associations or corporations with ties to the United States
  14. Section 1805 - Issuance of order

    50 U.S.C. § 1805   Cited 100 times
    Requiring "probable cause to believe . . . the target of the electronic surveillance is a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power"
  15. Section 1881a - Procedures for targeting certain persons outside the United States other than United States persons

    50 U.S.C. § 1881a   Cited 75 times   11 Legal Analyses
    Permitting review of FISA orders by the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court