104 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Section 362 - Automatic stay

    11 U.S.C. § 362   Cited 29,516 times   175 Legal Analyses
    Concluding that cause exists to lift the stay because no bankruptcy purpose would be served by keeping the stay in place
  12. Rule 62 - Stay of Proceedings to Enforce a Judgment

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 62   Cited 4,151 times   14 Legal Analyses
    Granting of stay is discretionary
  13. Section 1801 - Definitions

    50 U.S.C. § 1801   Cited 280 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Defining "United States person" to be a "citizen of the United States, an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence" or certain unincorporated associations or corporations with ties to the United States
  14. Section 1805 - Issuance of order

    50 U.S.C. § 1805   Cited 100 times