46 Cited authorities
[…] Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17200   Cited 17,800 times   315 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting unlawful business practices
  14. Section 78u-4 - Private securities litigation

    15 U.S.C. § 78u-4   Cited 7,446 times   48 Legal Analyses
    Granting courts authority to permit discovery if necessary "to preserve evidence or to prevent undue prejudice to" a party
  15. Section 1658 - Time limitations on the commencement of civil actions arising under Acts of Congress

    28 U.S.C. § 1658   Cited 2,372 times   41 Legal Analyses
    Holding that the state-law tort period controls § 1983 actions
  16. Section 8106 - Actions subject to 3-year limitation

    Del. Code tit. 10 § 8106   Cited 837 times   12 Legal Analyses
    Specifying causes of action subject to 3-year statute of limitations as including "action to recover damages caused by an injury unaccompanied with force or resulting indirectly from the act of the defendant"
  17. Section 80b-6 - Prohibited transactions by investment advisers

    15 U.S.C. § 80b-6   Cited 643 times   20 Legal Analyses
    Making it unlawful for investment advisers to, among other things, defraud their clients or prospective clients
  18. Section 80b-1 - Findings