42 Cited authorities
[…] Cal. Health & Saf. Code § 1797.224   Cited 6 times

    A local EMS agency may create one or more exclusive operating areas in the development of a local plan, if a competitive process is utilized to select the provider or providers of the services pursuant to the plan. No competitive process is required if the local EMS agency develops or implements a local plan that continues the use of existing providers operating within a local EMS area in the manner and scope in which the services have been provided without interruption since January 1, 1981. A local

  20. Section 1797.6 - State policy; legislative intent

    Cal. Health & Saf. Code § 1797.6   Cited 6 times
    Providing "for state action immunity under federal antitrust laws for activities undertaken by local governmental entities in carrying out their prescribed functions"