To the contrary, with respect to insurance contracts, the language of Section 1101(b) is explicit. The making of, or proposal to make, insurance contracts in Case 1:14-cv-02355-AJN Document 36 Filed 07/07/14 Page 48 of 54 39 New York—which includes the issuance or delivery of policies or contracts from out-of-state insurance companies to New York residents—constitutes doing an “insurance business.” See N.Y. Ins. Law § 1101(b)(1)(A) (“[A]ny of the following acts in this state ... shall constitute doing an insurance business ... : making, or proposing to make, as insurer, any insurance contract, including either issuance or delivery of a policy or contract of insurance to a resident of this state or to any firm, association, or corporation authorized to do business herein”) (emphases added). The statute is equally clear as to solicitation of insurance contracts—it applies only to solicitation of “such” contracts, meaning insurance contracts made in New York and issued or delivered to New York residents or companies. See N.Y. Ins.