Id. B. The Statutory and Regulatory Scheme 1. Section 1102: Only Entities “Doing an Insurance Business” in New York Must Obtain a New York Insurance License During the decades in which ALICO’s foreign insurance products were marketed to multinational corporations to cover their overseas employees, ALICO did not seek or obtain an insurance license since New York Insurance Law, on its face, does not require a license to market insurance products exclusively covering out-of-state (in fact, out-of-country) employees of multinational companies. Id. ¶¶ 37–38. Specifically, Section 1102 of the New York Insurance Law provides that “[n]o person, firm, association, corporation, or joint-stock company shall do an insurance business in this state unless authorized by a license in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, or exempted by the provisions of this chapter from such requirement.” N.Y. Ins. Law § 1102(a) (emphasis added).