maintenance organization business in this state or in soliciting, negotiating or effectuating any insurance, health maintenance organization or annuity contract or shall in this state act as insurance broker in soliciting, negotiating or in any way effectuating any insurance, health maintenance organization or annuity contract of, or in placing risks with, any such insurer or health maintenance organization, or shall in this state in any way or manner aid any such insurer or health maintenance organization in effecting any insurance, health maintenance organization or annuity contract. Section 2102(a), in turn, provides that “no person, firm, association or corporation shall act as an insurance producer … without having authority to do so by virtue of a license issued and in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.” An “insurance producer” is defined as an “insurance agent, insurance broker … or any other person required to be licensed under the laws of this state to sell, solicit, or negotiate insurance,” N.Y. Ins.