Section 2102(a), in turn, provides that “no person, firm, association or corporation shall act as an insurance producer … without having authority to do so by virtue of a license issued and in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.” An “insurance producer” is defined as an “insurance agent, insurance broker … or any other person required to be licensed under the laws of this state to sell, solicit, or negotiate insurance,” N.Y. Ins. Law § 2101(k)(1), and an “insurance agent” is “any authorized or acknowledged agent of an insurer … who acts as such in solicitation of, negotiation for, or sale of, an insurance … contract, other than as a licensed insurance broker,” id. § 2101(a).