New pilotage rates must be established by March 1 of each year. Id. Congress has also created the Great Lakes Pilotage Advisory Committee (CLPAC), a body subject to the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as a resource for the Coast Guard in discharging its statutory functions. 46 U.S.C. § 9307. The Act specifies that the Committee’s seven members, to be appointed by the Secretary, consist of the presidents of each of the three pilotage districts, members representing the interests of vessel operators, ports, and shippers, respectively, and a financial or accounting expert. Id. at § 9307(b)(2). Pursuant to its statutory authority, the Committee may “advise, consult with, report to, and make recommendations to the Secretary on matters relating to Great Lakes pilotage,” and may review proposed GLPO regulations. Id. at § 9307(a)(2).