George A. Yanthis June 24, 2010 Page 3 rescind policies. Sometimes, like here, the policy benefits become due earlier than American General predicted and American General uses the financial representations as a pretext to not pay a claim. It is exactly with this kind of situation in mind that the New York legislature enacted N.Y. Ins. Law § 3105(c). The law is clear in New York that “[i]n determining the question of materiality, evidence of the practice of the insurer which made such contract with respect to the acceptance or rejection of similar risks shall be admissible.” N.Y. Ins. Law § 3105(c). Therefore, other policies of insurance issued by American General in the same time frame insuring the same age group for the same amount as Spira are admissible and certainly discoverable.