In other words, that every life- and 1 The same logic applies to the RA, which requires federally funded programs to provide reasonable accommodations for people with disabilities, and to provide disabled individuals with full access to the program recipient’s services, without any plausible ground for inferring an abortion exception. See 29 U.S.C. § 794. 2:15-cv-12611-GAD-RSW Doc # 43 Filed 04/04/16 Pg 18 of 30 Pg ID 718 12 health-saving abortion currently provided at non-Catholic hospitals throughout the country is illegal. This is patently false. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 18023 (stating, in section covering special rules relating to abortion, that nothing in the Affordable Care Act “shall be construed to relieve any health care provider from providing emergency services as required by State or Federal law, including [EMTALA]”).