These regulations were adopted precisely to refute the notion that the federal refusal provisions override hospitals’ obligations under EMTALA. The U.S. Department of Health and Human Services promulgated these regulations to overturn “midnight” regulations adopted by the George W. Bush Administration, which dramatically expanded the scope of the Church, Coats, and Weldon Amendments to authorize extremely broad refusals to provide reproductive health 3 Moreover, the Coats Amendment simply does not apply to a claim seeking relief against a hospital, as opposed to an individual physician. 42 U.S.C. § 238n(c)(2) (defining protected entities as “an individual physician, a postgraduate physician training program, and a participant in a program of training in the health professions”). Although Defendant-Intervenors have been permitted to intervene on behalf of their individual physician members, Plaintiffs have not sought—and will not seek— to amend their Complaint to seek injunctive or declaratory relief against these members.