Id. ¶¶ 9, 11, 13, 15, 17, 19. While these statements may not be “literally identical” and therefore “unacceptable,” Bay Area Lawyers, 818 F. Supp. at 1299, they are pretty close to identical. Further, these conclusory and generalized averments are insufficient for NSD to meet its burden, especially where they “read more like a policy justification” for § 1.4 of Executive Order 13526, and “barely pretend” to apply it to the specific material at hand. Halpern, 181 F.3d at 290, 293. To be sure, NSD cites subparagraphs (c) and (g) of E.O. 13526 § 1.4, which authorize classifying information concerning “intelligence activities (including covert action), intelligence sources or methods, or cryptology,” and “vulnerabilities or capabilities of systems, installations, infrastructures, projects, plans, or protection services relating to the national security.” Att. 3 ¶¶ 8, 10, 12, 14, 16, 18. But in doing so, it fails to explain “both why the material has been kept secret and why such secrecy is allowed by the terms of the [ ] executive order.” ACLU v. DOJ, 265 F. Supp. 2d 20, 27 (D.D.C. 2003). See also Greenberg v.