See, e.g., Morales v. TWA, Inc., 36 50 U.S.C. § 1811 (“Notwithstanding any other law, the President, through the Attorney General, may authorize electronic surveillance withou a court order under this subchapter to acquire foreign intelligence information for a period not to exceed fifteen calendar days following a declaration of war by the Congress.”). 37 Id. 38 See H.R. CONF. REP. NO. 95-1720, at 16 (1978), reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4048, 4063. The 15-day period was intended to “allow time for cnsideration of any amendment to [FISA] that may be appropriate during a wartime emergency.”