UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] within one of eight enumerated categories of classifiable information, E.O. 13,526 § 1.4; if the
original classification authority determines that “disclosure of the information reasonably could
Case 1:11-cv-07562-WHP Document 59 Filed 05/10/13 Page 17 of 33
12
be expected to result in damage to the national security,” id. § 1.1(4); and if the authority is “able
to identify or describe the damage,” id.
Here, the government contends that the withheld records—including the legal analysis
and conclusions sought by Plaintiffs—fall within subsections 1.4(c) and 1.4(g) of the Executive
Order, which allow the classification of “intelligence activities (including covert action),
intelligence sources or methods, or cryptology,” and “vulnerabilities or capabilities of systems,
installations, infrastructures, projects, plans or protection services relating to the national
security.” See Gov’t Br. 12. The government’s declarations fail to explain how legal analysis and
conclusions can possibly fall within these categories. Legal interpretation is not an intelligence
“activity,” “source,” or “method”; nor is it a “vulnerabilit[y] or capabilit[y] of systems,