UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] It does not apply to the many other records
withheld—such as the numerous guidelines relating to Section 215, see, e.g., Second Bradley
Decl. Ex. A, Nos. 17–28, 31, 52–62—that would reveal only the limits of the government’s legal
authority rather than its technological capability.
Case 1:11-cv-07562-WHP Document 59 Filed 05/10/13 Page 21 of 33
16
Finally, even if the government’s logic for withholding legal analysis applies to
interpretations of the term “any tangible things,” it most certainly does not apply to
interpretations of the relevance standard of Section 215. See 50 U.S.C. § 1861(b)(2)(A)
(requiring “reasonable grounds to believe that the tangible things sought are relevant to an
authorized investigation”). It is difficult to fathom how an abstract explanation of the relevance
standard could possibly be so intermingled with classified facts as to be inseparable.
B. The government has failed to satisfy its burden of withholding records under
Exemption 3.