Id. Case 1:10-cv-00686-ESH Document 7 Filed 05/26/10 Page 4 of 42 5 (2) Hardship (only for non-urbanized areas under 50,000 in population or small urbanized areas under 200,000 in population); or (3) Unique and time sensitive events (e.g., funerals of local, regional or national significance) that are in the public’s interest. 49 C.F.R. § 604.11. If an exception is sought for a unique and time sensitive event, “the petition shall describe why the event is unique or time sensitive and how providing the charter service would be in the public’s interest.” 49 C.F.R. § 604.11(b)(4)(iii). Once a petition meeting the requirements of 49 C.F.R. § 604.11(b) is submitted to the Administrator, it is reviewed and a written decision denying or granting the request in whole or in part is issued. 49 C.F.R. § 604.11(c).