The Secretary has delegated these functions to the FTA Administrator pursuant to 49 C.F.R. §§ 1.45 and 1.51. 49 U.S.C. section 5323 outlines the general provisions on assistance. Specifically, and of significance here, 49 U.S.C. § 5323(d) prohibits a grantee from providing “charter bus transportation service.” The purpose of this provision is: to ensure that the [federal] assistance will not enable a governmental authority or an operator for a governmental authority to foreclose a private operator from providing intercity charter bus service if the private operator can provide the service. 49 U.S.C. § 5323(d). See also 49 C.F.R. § 604.1 (49 U.S.C. [§] 5323(d) “protects private charter operators from unauthorized competition from recipients of federal financial assistance under the Federal Transit Laws.”).