95 Cited authorities
[…] 49 U.S.C. § 5301   Cited 44 times

    (a) DECLARATION OF POLICY.-It is in the interest of the United States, including the economic interest of the United States, to foster the development and revitalization of public transportation systems with the cooperation of both public transportation companies and private companies engaged in public transportation. (b) GENERAL PURPOSES.-The purposes of this chapter are to- (1) provide funding to support public transportation; (2) improve the development and delivery of capital projects; (3) establish

  14. Section 5323 - General provisions

    49 U.S.C. § 5323   Cited 25 times   15 Legal Analyses
    Providing that federal financial assistance to public transportation providers may be used "only if the applicant agrees not to provide schoolbus transportation that exclusively transports students and school personnel in competition with a private schoolbus operator"
  15. Section 1.45 - Delegations to the Director of the Office of Intelligence, Security and Emergency Response

    49 C.F.R. § 1.45   Cited 12 times