20 Cited authorities
[…] 12. Section 502 - Remedies for infringement: Injunctions

    17 U.S.C. § 502   Cited 1,441 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing a court to enter a temporary injunction "on such terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of copyright"
  13. Section 111 - Limitations on exclusive rights: Secondary transmissions of broadcast programming by cable

    17 U.S.C. § 111   Cited 95 times   8 Legal Analyses
    Referring to "two or more cable systems . . . operating from one headend"
  14. Section 119 - Limitations on exclusive rights: Secondary transmissions of distant television programming by satellite

    17 U.S.C. § 119   Cited 37 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Defining an "unserved household" as a household that "cannot receive, through the use of a conventional, stationary, outdoor rooftop receiving antenna, an over-the-air signal of a primary network station affiliated with that network of Grade B intensity"
  15. Section 122 - Limitations on exclusive rights: Secondary transmissions of local television programming by satellite

    17 U.S.C. § 122   Cited 10 times   2 Legal Analyses