73 Cited authorities
[…] 15 U.S.C. § 6801   Cited 508 times   52 Legal Analyses
    Limiting information sharing by financial institutions without prior consent by customers
  20. Section 1691e - Civil liability

    15 U.S.C. § 1691e   Cited 500 times   9 Legal Analyses
    Holding "[a]ny creditor who fails to comply" liable, with creditors defined within § 1691a(e) as persons
  21. Section 202.2 - Definitions

    12 C.F.R. § 202.2   Cited 303 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Defining "extend credit and extension of credit" to include "the refinancing or other renewal of credit."
  22. Section 202.1 - Authority, scope and purpose

    12 C.F.R. § 202.1   Cited 72 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Stating that the purpose of Regulation B is "to promote the availability of credit to all creditworthy applicants without regard to ... sex [or] marital status. ..."
  23. Section 225.28 - List of permissible nonbanking activities

    12 C.F.R. § 225.28   Cited 12 times   8 Legal Analyses

    (a)Closely related nonbanking activities.