73 Cited authorities
[…] Holding that qualified immunity applies to claims under Section 1983
  10. Crosby v. Nat'l Foreign Trade Council

    530 U.S. 363 (2000)   Cited 1,025 times   9 Legal Analyses
    Holding that a state law is not preempted when compliance with state law does not stand as an "obstacle to the accomplishment and execution of the full purposes and objectives of Congress"
  11. Section 706 - Scope of review

    5 U.S.C. § 706   Cited 21,076 times   233 Legal Analyses
    Granting courts jurisdiction to "compel agency action unlawfully held or unreasonably delayed"
  12. Section 1601 - Congressional findings and declaration of purpose

    15 U.S.C. § 1601   Cited 7,940 times   55 Legal Analyses
    Explaining that TILA's disclosure requirements exist “so that the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various credit terms available to him and avoid the uninformed use of credit”
  13. Section 1681 - Congressional findings and statement of purpose

    15 U.S.C. § 1681   Cited 6,580 times   199 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing the need to protect "the consumer's right to privacy"
  14. Section 1692a - Definitions