73 Cited authorities
[…] 14. Section 1692a - Definitions

    15 U.S.C. § 1692a   Cited 6,341 times   83 Legal Analyses
    Defining debt collector
  15. Section 1640 - Civil liability

    15 U.S.C. § 1640   Cited 4,989 times   28 Legal Analyses
    Holding "any creditor who fails to comply" liable, with creditors defined within § 1602(g) as persons
  16. Section 1 - Trusts, etc., in restraint of trade illegal; penalty

    15 U.S.C. § 1   Cited 3,267 times   79 Legal Analyses
    Forbidding every "contract, combination . . . or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States"
  17. Section 1691 - Scope of prohibition

    15 U.S.C. § 1691   Cited 1,764 times   60 Legal Analyses
    Providing that it is unlawful "for any creditor to discriminate against any applicant, with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction . . . because all or part of the applicant's income derives from any public assistance program"
  18. Section 1681a - Definitions; rules of construction

    15 U.S.C. § 1681a   Cited 1,532 times   64 Legal Analyses
    Adopting definition of "credit" and "creditor" as defined by 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(d)-(e)
  19. Section 6801 - Protection of nonpublic personal information