86 Cited authorities
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 1002   Cited 11,035 times   60 Legal Analyses
    Holding that ERISA is a federal law that sets standards of protection for individuals in most voluntarily established, private-sector retirement plans
  16. Section 1104 - Fiduciary duties

    29 U.S.C. § 1104   Cited 4,823 times   72 Legal Analyses
    Specifying duties of a "fiduciary . . . with respect to a plan"
  17. Rule 53 - Masters

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 53   Cited 2,642 times   17 Legal Analyses
    Giving court-appointed masters the power to "regulate all proceedings" before them
  18. Section 1103 - Establishment of trust

    29 U.S.C. § 1103   Cited 880 times   9 Legal Analyses
    Providing that “all assets of an employee benefit plan shall be held in trust by one or more trustees”
  19. Section 1054 - Benefit accrual requirements

    29 U.S.C. § 1054   Cited 752 times   22 Legal Analyses
    Entitling participants to benefits "without regard to amendment" in case of an "egregious failure"
  20. Rule 301 - Presumptions in Civil Cases Generally

    Fed.