86 Cited authorities
[…] 18. Section 1103 - Establishment of trust

    29 U.S.C. § 1103   Cited 880 times   9 Legal Analyses
    Providing that “all assets of an employee benefit plan shall be held in trust by one or more trustees”
  19. Section 1054 - Benefit accrual requirements

    29 U.S.C. § 1054   Cited 752 times   22 Legal Analyses
    Entitling participants to benefits "without regard to amendment" in case of an "egregious failure"
  20. Rule 301 - Presumptions in Civil Cases Generally

    Fed. R. Evid. 301   Cited 641 times   18 Legal Analyses
    Explaining presumptions
  21. Section 2520.102-3 - Contents of summary plan description

    29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-3   Cited 232 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Stating that SPDs must include "[t]he statement of ERISA rights described in section 104(c) of the Act, containing the items of information applicable to the plan included in the model statement of paragraph (t) of this section," which in turn includes the paragraph referenced by Triple–S under the header "Prudent Actions by Plan Fiduciaries"