29 Cited authorities
[…] Holding that "[e]very defense to a claim for relief in any pleading must be asserted in the responsive pleading. . . ."
  13. Section 1981 - Equal rights under the law

    42 U.S.C. § 1981   Cited 38,918 times   265 Legal Analyses
    Granting equal rights to "make and enforce contracts" without regard to race
  14. Section 215 - Prohibited acts; prima facie evidence

    29 U.S.C. § 215   Cited 2,724 times   50 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing as a protected activity an individual's “testif[ying] ... in any such proceeding” “under or related to this chapter”
  15. Section 3141 - Definitions

    40 U.S.C. § 3141   Cited 148 times   18 Legal Analyses
    Defining "prevailing wages" to include "bona fide fringe benefits, but only where the contractor or subcontractor is not required by other federal, state, or local law to provide any of those benefits"
  16. Section 32-1301 - Definitions

    D.C. Code § 32-1301   Cited 145 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Excluding District agencies from definition of employer under the DCWPL
  17. Section 3-503 - Deductions

    Md. Code, Lab. & Empl. § 3-503   Cited 29 times