35 Cited authorities
[…] 19. Section 531.52 - General restrictions on an employer's use of its employees' tips

    29 C.F.R. § 531.52   Cited 113 times   56 Legal Analyses
    Requiring a customer's tipping of a server to be "free of any control by the employer"
  20. Section 531.54 - Tip pooling

    29 C.F.R. § 531.54   Cited 69 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing that bus boys who assist servers but who customarily do not directly receive diner-donated gratuities may properly be included in an employer-mandated tip pool
  21. Section 531.60 - Overtime payments

    29 C.F.R. § 531.60   Cited 36 times   9 Legal Analyses
    Stating that "a tipped employee's regular rate of pay includes the amount of the tip credit taken by the employer per hour"