70 Cited authorities
[…] 12. Rule 30 - Depositions by Oral Examination

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 30   Cited 16,229 times   128 Legal Analyses
    Upholding a district court's decision not to consider the plaintiff's deposition errata sheets in opposition to a motion for summary judgment when they were untimely
  13. Section 28-3-104 - Personal tort actions; actions against certain professionals

    Tenn. Code § 28-3-104   Cited 1,592 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Setting forth one-year statute of limitations for § 1983 claims
  14. Section 29-26-119 - Damages

    Tenn. Code § 29-26-119   Cited 35 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Providing that damages awarded in medical malpractice action "may include (in addition to other elements of damages authorized by law) actual economic losses suffered by the claimant by reason of the personal injury, including, but not limited to cost of reasonable and necessary medical care, rehabilitation services, and custodial care, loss of services and loss of earned income"
  15. Section 62-39-103 - License or certificate required

    Tenn. Code § 62-39-103   Cited 7 times