52 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Rule 26 - Duty to Disclose; General Provisions Governing Discovery

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 26   Cited 94,750 times   650 Legal Analyses
    Adopting Fed.R.Civ.P. 37
  12. Section 28-3-104 - Personal tort actions; actions against certain professionals

    Tenn. Code § 28-3-104   Cited 1,586 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Setting forth a one-year statute of limitations for § 1983 claims
  13. Section 29-26-119 - Damages

    Tenn. Code § 29-26-119   Cited 35 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Providing that damages awarded in medical malpractice action "may include (in addition to other elements of damages authorized by law) actual economic losses suffered by the claimant by reason of the personal injury, including, but not limited to cost of reasonable and necessary medical care, rehabilitation services, and custodial care, loss of services and loss of earned income"
  14. Section 62-39-103 - License or certificate required

    Tenn. Code § 62-39-103   Cited 7 times